UTU Results Service
Login
Register
Results
Entries
UTU Swiss
Free Trial
Contact Us
East Devon Congress (43rd)
Major
Venue:
Exeter Corn Exchange, Exeter EX1 1BW
Date:
23/02/2018 to 25/02/2018
Federation:
England
Arbiter:
John Ariss
Timings:
Standard Play First: 40 moves in 100 mins, Finish: 20 mins
Rounds:
1
2
3
4
5
23/02/2018
24/02/2018
24/02/2018
25/02/2018
25/02/2018
Round dates and times are for guidance only
 
Cross Table
Pairings for round:
1
2
3
4
5
Pos
Name
Grade
Code
1
2
3
4
5
A
B
C
D
1
David J Archer
154A
300734A
w12+
b30+
w20+
b14+
w5+
5
5
966
193
2
Colin Sellwood
149A
118692K
w37+
b25=
w24+
b4=
w17+
4
5
833
167
3
Matthew Best
152C
269317D
w36+
b26+
w5=
b6=
w14+
4
5
843
169
4
Mark Potter
154C
264331F
b6=
w29+
b19+
w2=
b9+
4
5
847
169
5
Roy K Shapland
139D
276143K
b33+
w16+
b3=
w7+
b1-
3½
5
845
169
6
Christopher A Levy
136A
179335E
w4=
b35+
w8+
w3=
b16=
3½
5
842
168
7
Francis P Best
149C
185333J
w23+
b24=
w25+
b5-
w20+
3½
5
761
152
8
Michael Hill
138A
102320C
bye=
w11+
b6-
w10=
b25+
3
4
577
144
9
Darrell A Watson
145A
275943D
b25-
w39+
w35+
b28+
w4-
3
5
736
147
10
James E Fewkes
138A
110546C
w27+
b15+
w14-
b8=
w13=
3
5
768
154
11
Nicholas Cunliffe
130A
302955E
bye=
b8-
w31=
b26+
w30+
3
4
608
152
12
Alexander JP Poyser
137C
298504E
b1-
w37=
b29+
w25=
b27+
3
5
717
143
13
Ivor S Annetts
150A
105769J
bye=
w20-
b37+
w23+
b10=
3
4
591
148
14
Jamie Morgan
149A
161561A
b39+
w28+
b10+
w1-
b3-
3
5
758
152
15
Chris M Strong
151A
248466D
b34+
w10-
b28-
w36+
b19+
3
5
719
144
16
John CH Nyman
153C
116344K
w31+
b5-
w26+
b20=
w6=
3
5
742
148
17
Nicolas Bacon
152B
289101D
b28-
w34+
b36+
w27+
b2-
3
5
724
145
18
David Culliford
125C
109194D
w30-
b31=
bye=
w22=
b34+
2½
4
557
139
19
Selwyn LL Hamilton
136C
183378K
bye=
b32+
w4-
b24+
w15-
2½
4
540
135
20
Max Walker
144A
302585J
w21+
b13+
b1-
w16=
b7-
2½
5
727
145
21
Mauro Farina
121C
144861E
b20-
b36-
w34=
b33+
w31+
2½
5
677
135
22
David J Turner
145A
120674G
w24-
b23=
w32=
b18=
w28+
2½
5
624
125
23
Deepak Sachdeva
130
314120C
b7-
w22=
b39+
b13-
w24=
2
5
649
130
24
Richard Smith
125D
307065H
b22+
w7=
b2-
w19-
b23=
2
5
659
132
25
Paul Brackner
123A
107129E
w9+
w2=
b7-
b12=
w8-
2
5
668
134
26
Robert G Wilby
138A
155624B
bye+
w3-
b16-
w11-
b37+
2
4
464
116
27
Gino Vas
130
b10-
w33+
w30+
b17-
w12-
2
5
661
132
28
Terence V Greenaway
134A
156363E
w17+
b14-
w15+
w9-
b22-
2
5
692
138
29
David R Rogers
131A
118154D
bye=
b4-
w12-
b31=
w36+
2
4
507
127
30
John V Morrison
147D
185366B
b18+
w1-
b27-
w32+
b11-
2
5
599
120
31
Christopher M Southall
135
178159F
b16-
w18=
b11=
w29=
b21-
1½
5
560
112
32
Clifford B Peach
110A
116851E
bye=
w19-
b22=
b30-
w35=
1½
4
473
118
33
Reece W Whittington
137A
276275E
w5-
b27-
bye=
w21-
b39+
1½
4
420
105
34
Edward John Palmer
130D
290150L
w15-
b17-
b21=
w39+
w18-
1½
5
579
116
35
Martin Quinn
145C
214755F
bye=
w6-
b9-
w37=
b32=
1½
4
420
105
36
Richard J Smith
131A
194728L
b3-
w21+
w17-
b15-
b29-
1
5
557
111
37
William T Marjoram
129C
114914D
b2-
b12=
w13-
b35=
w26-
1
5
569
114
38
Malcolm J Steevens
149C
227744L
bye=
½
0
39
John Stanier
130
w14-
b9-
w23-
b34-
w33-
0
5
441
88
Index:
A = Player's score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Estimated Grading performance
Results
Entries
Useful Information
Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy
Contact Us