UTU Results Service
Login
Register
Results
Entries
UTU Swiss
Free Trial
Contact Us
Shropshire Chess Congress 2020
Minor
Venue:
The Wrekin Housing Group
Date:
03/01/2020 to 05/01/2020
Federation:
England
Chief Arbiter:
David Thomas
Timings:
Standard Play 90 mins, plus increment of 30 secs/move
Rounds:
1
2
3
4
5
03/01/2020
04/01/2020
04/01/2020
05/01/2020
05/01/2020
19:00
09:30
14:30
09:30
14:30
Round dates and times are for guidance only
 
Cross Table
Pairings for round:
1
2
3
4
5
Pos
Name
Grade
Code
1
2
3
4
5
A
B
C
D
1
Oliver Davies
77F
322845K
bye+
w17+
b10+
b12+
w3+
5
4
506
127
2
Dylan Whitney
76A
310197G
w6-
b28+
w21+
w10+
b25+
4
5
547
109
3
Dillan Duke
56F
316029E
w8+
b21+
w29+
b6+
b1-
4
5
577
115
4
Gerald Gregory
77D
316988B
b31+
w10-
b19+
w25=
b17+
3½
5
474
95
5
Alf Evans
80C
260561C
bye=
w16+
b25-
w14+
b13+
3½
4
411
103
6
Jeff Foy
96A
130354F
b2+
w19+
b11+
w3-
b12=
3½
5
446
89
7
Jennifer Goldsmith
97A
111361G
w23-
b26
w27+
b30+
w20+
3
4
377
94
8
Ian Jamieson
82C
312907L
b3-
w30+
bye=
b29+
w11=
3
4
322
81
9
Malcolm Green
71A
299589L
bye=
b29
w24+
b20=
w27+
3
3
340
113
10
Steve Szwajkun
94A
264472B
w26+
b4+
w1-
b2-
w19+
3
5
423
85
11
Martin J Chadwick
74A
307450L
w22+
b24+
w6-
w17=
b8=
3
5
502
100
12
James Holyhead
72D
319013E
b15+
w20
b14+
w1-
w6=
2½
4
396
99
13
Richard D Bohm
78A
157123A
bye=
b22=
w26=
b21+
w5-
2½
4
328
82
14
Thomas F Hynes
81A
113337J
w18+
b23+
w12-
b5-
w26=
2½
5
354
71
15
Tim Skidmore
92D
273639B
w12-
b27=
w31+
b26=
b16=
2½
5
324
65
16
Graham Ashley
61B
314882J
bye=
b5-
w22=
b23+
w15=
2½
4
342
86
17
Andrew McCulloch
84A
280744A
w27+
b1-
w23+
b11=
w4-
2½
5
369
74
18
Timothy Lee
50
319820A
b14-
b25
w28+
w24-
bye+
2
3
134
45
19
Martin Ayres
68B
299769B
w25+
b6-
w4-
b22+
b10-
2
5
401
80
20
Gary McCausland
79D
217041D
w28+
b12
bye=
w9=
b7-
2
3
207
69
21
David I Buckley
80A
107597E
b30+
w3-
b2-
w13-
b28+
2
5
250
50
22
Stephen Tulett
93B
268066L
b11-
w13=
b16=
w19-
w30+
2
5
284
57
23
Jennifer Shelley
77
307576L
b7+
w14-
b17-
w16-
b31+
2
5
310
62
24
Paul G Broderick
97A
136890E
bye=
w11-
b9-
b18+
w29=
2
4
244
61
25
Malcolm Price
91B
285389K
b19-
w18
w5+
b4=
w2-
1½
4
251
63
26
John M Casewell
75C
104971K
b10-
w7
b13=
w15=
b14=
1½
4
295
74
27
Ben Newnham
64B
308979E
b17-
w15=
b7-
w31+
b9-
1½
5
268
54
28
Rhea Pal
13A
316007F
b20-
w2-
b18-
bye+
w21-
1
4
9
2
29
John Hodges
92B
139694J
bye=
w9
b3-
w8-
b24=
1
3
135
45
30
Mark Shepherd
50
327034J
w21-
b8-
bye+
w7-
b22-
1
4
142
36
31
Paul Guy
0
298830G
w4-
bye=
b15-
b27-
w23-
½
4
-40
-10
Index:
A = Player's score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Estimated Grading performance
Results
Entries
Useful Information
Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy
Contact Us